What are the details of the lawsuit?
[…] They were signed into law by Republican Lt. Gov. Brian Calley, and are part of what’s commonly referred to as the “Nassar bills,” which came about after Michigan State University sports doctor, Larry Nassar, was convicted and sentenced in federal and local courts after sexually assaulting at least 265 young girls and women under the guise of performing medical treatments. The 2018 amendment now allows for more time for victims of sexual assault to come forward.
However, at odds is the interpretation of MCL 600.5851b which extended the statute of limitations for individuals who, while a minor were “the victim of criminal sexual conduct.” The law outlines that person “may commence an action to recover damages sustained because of the criminal sexual conduct at any time before whichever of the following is later: (a) The individual reaches the age of 28 years. (b) Three years after the date the individual discovers, or through the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered, both the individual’s injury and the causal relationship between the injury and the criminal sexual conduct.”
Attorneys for McLain say that their client only began to process and share what had happened to him when he started meeting with a therapist in 2020 and they argue that he’s legally within his rights to bring forth a civil lawsuit against the defendants.
What is the history of the case?